Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

This website is managed by EME Powersystems Ltd, a company registered in the UK No 4971758

Here at EME Power Systems, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our website. We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Google Analytics

When someone visits this website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information does not identify anyone, and no personal information is passed to Google Analytics when using this website.

If you would like to opt-out of Google analytics tracking then please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Contact us

This website includes a form where you can send us a message to request more information about our products and services. We gather your name, company and contact details so we can prepare a response to your enquiry and then contact you by email or telephone with the information you request. We do not store your information or automatically add you to our mailing, although we may later ask you if you would like to keep in touch via our mailing list.

Servicing & repairs

We will ask for your name and contact details so we can carry out our contractual obligations to you in regards to ongoing servicing and support of high voltage equipment. Further information on how we manage your data within a contractual arrangement with EME Power Systems is provided in a separate privacy statement.

Alerts

The EME Power Systems website includes a free service which can alert you if any of your high voltage equipment may require safety inspection based on a SOP report. This information provided is for guidance only. It is provided in good faith as a service. It does not constitute legal or business advice and should not be relied upon as such. In order to provide this service, we gather contact details including name, email, telephone number, job title & company. The information provided is treated confidentially and signing up for the Alerts system does not automatically add your contact details to our mailing list. As a part of our contractual obligations in providing this service, we may contact you via email or telephone to alert you of safety updates that are relevant to the equipment you have registered on the system.

Mailing list

We operate a mailing list for company and product announcements on a strictly opt-in basis. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button on an email or by 01529 410999.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

We process your data to fulfil our contractual obligations in completing contracts and to deliver our products and services.

We seek your opt-in consent to contact you via email or physical post as part of our mailing list.

DATA SHARING

We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We may occasionally share your details with suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Where data is shared with a supplier, protections are in place to ensure that your data is processed safely and the supplier complies with GDPR regulations.

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION BE USED?

The information you provide is used to assess whether we can enter into a contract with you, carry out our contractual obligations to you and provide you with our products and services.

We use your information to improve our service to you, deal with any potential legal queries relating to our services and to provide you with marketing communications with your permission.

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

Website enquiries and contact requests are retained for 2 years. Project proposals are retained for 18 months if unsuccessful or for 3 years after the period of a contract if approved. Project proposals and servicing contracts include a separate policy or data protection and retention.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Data protection legislation includes the following rights for individuals which EME Powersystems Ltd will fully comply with;

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object and
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

If you would like us to cease processing your data, contact us using the details below.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any concerns about the way we control and process your personal data, then please contact us on 01529 410999 or email info@emepowersystems.co.uk and we would be glad to assist in any way we can.

EME Powersystems Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number ZA344099). If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. For more information, please see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy policy you can email us at info@emepowersystems.co.uk or write to us:

EME Power Systems
Unit 4, Poplar Business Park
Pride Park
Sleaford
NG34 8GJ

Contact us

We will only use this information to ensure your enquiry is dealt with quickly. You can view our privacy policy here.